Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is administered by FrankiHobson.com (ABN 43 191 965 757) (“www.frankihobson.com”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”, “FrankiHobson.com”, “Franki Hobson”).

1. Your Privacy

FrankiHobson.com understands that your privacy is very important, and respects the privacy of individuals. This Privacy Policy sets out Our commitment to protecting the privacy of Your (“You”, “Your”, “User”) personal information that We collect through this website www.frankihobson.com (Site) or directly from You.

This policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principals and other applicable privacy legislation.

Before providing Us with any information, please read this Privacy Policy carefully to ensure You understand the information We collect and how We use it. You providing Us with personal information indicates that You have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that You have read and accepted it.

If You do not wish to provide personal information to us, then You do not have to do so, however it may affect Your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Please contact us on franki@frankihobson.com if you have any questions.

2. Participation

There are a number of ways that you can access, view, participate and interact with FrankiHobson.com, which include (but are not limited to):

a) registering as a user, subscriber or to our newsletter;
b) commenting on our content;
c) online competitions;
d) promotions and marketing;
e) contributing to online forums;
f) through third party login platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter;
g) registering to participate and contribute to our digital platform;
h) through third party affiliate organisations and joint ventures.

The services listed above and other activities detailed generally on the FrankiHobson.com website from time to time are, altogether, the “Functions and Activities”.

When you share information with FrankiHobson.com, for example, by commenting on posts, creating an account or entering an online competition, we can use this information to make these Functions and Activities even better.

3. Personal Information We Collect

We collect “personal information”, as well as “non-personally identifiable information.”
The type of “personal information” We collect may include personally identifiable information, such as Your first and last name, mailing address, email address, billing information, IP addresses, demographics, passwords, telephone number and/or other online contact information.

If We receive your personal information from third parties, We will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. “Non-personally Identifiable Information” We Collect

We collect “non-personally identifiable information” when you visit Our website, such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use Our site, such that We can improve Our service.

Like many companies, We use cookies on Our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about Your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using Our website.

5. Sensitive Personal Information

FrankiHobson.com does not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the privacy legislation (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history).

FrankiHobson.com will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent and that information is reasonably necessary for a consensual story, or related to one of its Functions or Activities.

If FrankiHobson.com holds any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by www.frankihobson.com for the purpose for which it was provided.

6. Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to fulfil www.frankihobson.com’s Functions and Activities, to contact and communicate with You the products and services that it provides, for internal record keeping, for marketing and advertising and to keep Users informed of the FrankiHobson.com business.

If FrankiHobson.com is notified that a person does not wish to receive such information, it will not send it to that person. This does not apply to information that www.frankihobson.com is legally required to send.

7. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide Our products and services to You, and as required by law.

Where We disclose Your personal information to third parties for these purposes, We will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of Your personal information.

8. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Access: You may request details of personal information that We hold about You, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide You with information that We hold about You, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If You believe that any information We hold on You is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact Us by email. We rely in part upon readers advising Us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

9. Third Party Sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by Us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of You going on to those sites. You have the ability to opt out of third party participation if You choose.

10. Errors

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information on www.frankihobson.com is accurate at the time of publication, but provide no guarantees, warranties or undertakings that the information contained on this web site is accurate, complete or up-to-date. There may be errors on this web site for which the Company apologises and disclaims all liability.

11. Intellectual Property

Copyright in the information and material on this web site is vested in www.frankihobson.com under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), the laws of other countries and international treaties. We reserve all intellectual property and other rights in relation to the information and material on this web site, including (but not limited to) any registered trademarks.

12. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from Our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at franki@frankihobson.com

13. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information You provide is secure.

Legal Requirements: We may disclose Your information if We are legally bound to do so or if, in Our reasonable opinion, such disclosure is necessary to prevent harm to ourselves, other Users or any other third party. We will notify You of such disclosure in all such instances.

Change of Ownership: In the event that there is a change of control at www.frankihobson.com such that We transfer part or all of Our assets to a third party, then that third party will obtain access to any information We have collected either automatically or directly from You.

We will make reasonable efforts to notify You by posting a notice on Our Sites and/or Services and, sending You an email if We have Your email address.

14. Complaints about Breach

If You believe that We have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact Us on the email address below.
franki@frankihobson.com

Or for any questions, concerns or complaints regarding Our Privacy Policy or the treatment of Personal Information by Us, please email franki@frankihobson.com or write to Us at Privacy Policy, c/o Franki Hobson, PO Box 56, Pyrmont NSW 2009.

Further information can be found at the Government Privacy website: www.privacy.gov.au

Last update: 10 January 2017.